Matter of Brown v. McGinnis
[…] Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 303). The New York State Constitution granting freedom of religious worship contains this proviso: "but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state". This constitutional provision is implemented by section 610 of the Correction Law, which in relevant part provides as follows:

"All persons who may have been or may hereafter be committed to or taken charge of by any of the institutions mentioned in this section [penitentiaries and other correctional institutions], are hereby declared to be and entitled to the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference.

* * *