Bankruptcy No. 90-15801. Adv. No. 90-01000.
[…] In addition, the allegations involving the Marritta Avenue property are outside the scope of the taxable years which are the subject of this adversary proceeding.
See AP91-80058, United States of America v. Richard Don Brackin, et al.
The Court shall first consider the Motion for Partial Summary Judgment filed by the plaintiff, Delores J. Brackin. Mrs. Brackin contends that she had no knowledge of her husband's business and that she was an "innocent spouse" as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 6013(e). This section reads as follows:
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if —
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,
(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know that there was such substantial understatement, and
(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, is it inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable years attributable to such substantial understatement,
then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability of tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.
The evidence shows that Mrs. Brackin was a housewife during the taxable years in question. She was never employed by her husband in his business and had no knowledge of matters concerning the business.