Matter of Borgmann
[…] The trustee objects to the claimed exemptions.

LAW

Section 25-1563.02 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes provides in pertinent part:

All proceeds and benefits, including interest . . . which are paid either in a lump sum or are accruing under any structured settlement . . . which lump-sum settlement or periodic payments are made as compensation for personal injuries or death, shall be exempt . . . from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or the beneficiary's surviving dependents. . . .

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1563.02 (West Supp. 1993) (emphasis added).

Section 44-371 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes provides in pertinent part:

(1) All proceeds . . . accruing under any annuity contract, under any policy . . . of life insurance payable upon the death of the insured to a beneficiary other than the estate of the insured, or under any accident or health insurance policy shall be exempt from attachment . . . and from all claims of creditors of the insured and of the beneficiary if related to the insured by blood or marriage. . . .

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-371(1) (Reissue 1988).

DISCUSSION

By this decision, and its interpretation of Nebraska statutory law, the parents of a deceased daughter are denied the benefit of the proceeds of a wrongful death action. Although this result may appear harsh at first glance, I am convinced that the statutory scheme developed by the legislature is carefully drafted to grant exemptions to only a narrow range of persons who receive the proceeds of a wrongful death action. Under § 25-1563.02, exemptions are extended to only the injured party, their estate if deceased, and their surviving dependents. Under § 44-371, exemptions for accident insurance proceeds are extended to only the insured and to beneficiaries who are related to the insured by blood or marriage. On the facts of this case, the debtors do not qualify as one of the legislatively recognized protected classes.

Section 25-1563.02