July 25, 1966
[…] The power and duty to inspect, to supervise, to make rules, to make recommendations to the Governor and the Legislature, to establish regulations and policies for the administration of public assistance and care throughout the State and to advise institutions as to the best measures for the care and relief of their inmates have been mandated. Administrative responsibility was imposed on the county and city public welfare districts by the Social Welfare Law.
Art. 2, §§ 17, 18, 11, 20. See art. 2, § 34, subd. 3, par. [d]: "The commissioner * * * shall exercise general supervision over the work of all local welfare authorities".
Art. 3, § 61.
By both constitutional and legislative action, successive steps have been taken since 1784 to cope with the problems of children whose parents were unable to support them, who were born out-of-wedlock, who were abandoned, who were abused, or or who were in need of adoptive care.