Matter of Bodell v. Ghezzi
[…] Div. 1003, mot for lv to app den 285 N.Y. 861; People ex rel. Barney v Whalen, 119 App. Div. 749, affd 189 N.Y. 560). Here, according to the Legislative Studies and Reports (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 37, Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, § 201, pp 41-42) a Type C corporation is one that is organized for a purpose normally carried on by business corporations for profit and subdivision (c) of section 201 Not-For-Profit Corp. of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law provides that if "a corporation has among its purposes any purpose which is within type C, such corporation shall be considered a type C corporation." Thus, each certificate must be evaluated on the nature of the proposed activities and not alone on the results no matter how laudatory (see Kubik v American Composers Alliance, 54 N.Y.S.2d 764, 765).