Matter of Blum v. O'Connor
[…] Respondent is the manager of the Building Department of the Town of North Hempstead and heretofore, he issued a building permit to Saddle Rock Estates Land Co., Inc., for the erection of a swimming pool. This permitee is not a party to this proceeding. Petitioners are neighboring land owners who filed an appeal from the determination of respondent pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Town Law as persons aggrieved.

Subdivision 4 of section 267 Town of the Town Law, applicable here, provides as follows: "An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the officer from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the board of appeals, after the notice of appeal shall have been filed with him, that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay, would, in his opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property, in which case proceedings shall not be stayed otherwise than by a restraining order which may be granted by the board of appeals or by a court of record on application, on notice to the officer from whom the appeal is taken and on due cause shown."

Apparently no certificate has been filed by respondent so that the court is concerned with only the first clause of the section.

As I interpret this section as applicable here, it is meant that the status quo is to be maintained pending the appeal.