0000769/2007.
[…] As a result thereof, the petitioner was sentenced on December 14, 2004, in Supreme Court, Nassau County, to an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment of 2 to 6 years upon his conviction of the crime of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance 3°. He was received back into DOCS custody on May 9, 2005, and on that same day the Division of Parole issued a Final Declaration of Delinquency revoking petitioner's parole, based upon his subsequent conviction and sentencing, and establishing a final delinquency date of June 15, 2004. See Executive Law § 259-i(3)(d)(iii). See also 9 NYCRR § 8004.3(g). According to the statute, "[t]he inmate's next appearance before the [parole] board shall be governed by the legal requirements of . . . [the] new indeterminate . . . sentence . . ." Executive Law § 259-i(3)(d)(iii).