Matter of Billy R
[…] He stated that the child appeared to be in good health and that he was of the opinion that respondent could definitely handle her situation without the aid of the court. He fully supported the application to withdraw the petition by reason of the fact that the aid of the court was no longer needed.

The issues which are raised by petitioner's motion are whether it is within the court's discretion to permit a petitioner in a neglect proceeding to withdraw a petition prior to fact finding, and if so, under what circumstances may the court exercise its discretion.

Subdivision (c) of section 1051 Fam. Ct. Act of the Family Court Act requires the court to dismiss a petition:

1. "If facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are not established, or"

2. "[I]f, in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it, the court shall dismiss the petition".