Matter of Billy R
[…] Where the method of procedure is not prescribed in the Family Court Act, or by-rules of the administrative board of the judicial conference, then reference is to be made to the appropriate provisions of the CPLR (Family Ct Act, § 165, subd [a]). Since neither the Family Court Act nor the aforementioned rules prescribe a procedure for voluntary discontinuance of an action one must turn to the applicable provisions of the CPLR.

The question of voluntary discontinuance is governed by CPLR 3217 (subd [b]). It provides: "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper."

The right to discontinue a case ceases to be absolute when certain intervening interests and rights become involved in the action or proceeding.