Matter of Bankers Tr. N.Y. v. Dept. of Fin
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Bankers Tr. N.Y. v. Dept. of Fin

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Mar 21, 1991
171 A.D.2d 550 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991)

Opinion

March 21, 1991

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County [Jacqueline W. Silbermann, J.].


New York Laws of 1966 (ch. 772, § 1) authorizes "any city having a population of one million or more * * * to adopt and amend local laws imposing * * * taxes on * * * financial corporations". Section 12 (1) of the Model Local Law, immediately following the enabling statute (1966 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 974), expressly states that a "[t]ax based on net income" be imposed "[f]or the privilege of doing business in the city". The New