In re Baby Boy SS.
[…] On its own motion, Family Court dismissed the petition on the ground that Domestic Relations Law § 114 (4) only contemplates disclosure of sealed adoption records on the application of the adopted child. On petitioner's appeal, we now reverse.

As with any case of statutory interpretation, we begin our analysis with the language of the statute (see, Majewski v. Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583). Domestic Relations Law § 114 permits disclosure or access to sealed adoption records upon a showing of good cause (see, Domestic Relations Law § 114) and further states that "[c]ertification from a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of New York that relief under this subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental illness shall be prima facie evidence of good cause" (Domestic Relations Law § 114). The literal language of the statute places no express restrictions on who may petition the court for such disclosure.