December 10, 1998
[…] Here, Supreme Court found that many of the legal services rendered were of the type that were customarily performed by a guardian or were duplicated by other billing entries ( see, Matter of Coughlin, 221 A.D.2d 676, 677). In any event, examining the services provided as a whole, we find no abuse of discretion.
Setting the amount of "reasonable" guardian compensation for the requested period pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28 (a), however, is a far more troublesome matter, particularly because of the unique circumstances of this guardianship. The statute provides no definitive formula for fixing compensation. Its directive that the court take "into account the specific authority of the guardian to provide for the personal needs and/or property management for the incapacitated person" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28 [a]; see, Law Revision Commission Comments, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 34A, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28, at 405) clearly anticipates that Mental Hygiene Law article 81 guardianships can involve a mix of both personal care to an incapacitated person and fiscal