March 3, 1971
[…] Serv. of the Civil Service Law and sections 2.6, 4.5.4, 4.6.1 and 4.6.6 of the New York City Civil Service Rules and Regulations, hereinafter referred to as "Rules and Regulations."
Section 6 of article V of the New York State Constitution states: "Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state and all of the civil divisions thereof, including cities and villages, shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive".
Section 56 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law states: "The duration of an eligible list shall be fixed at no less than one nor more than four years. An eligible list that has been in existence for one year or more shall terminate upon the establishment of an appropriate new list, unless otherwise prescribed by the state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction."
The Rules and Regulations of the Department of Personnel and City Civil Service Commission (hereinafter referred to as "Rules and Regulations") state as follows:
"Rule 2.6. These rules shall have the force and effect of law.