Editorial Note:
[…] In re Allen, 896 F.2d at 419-20 (citing Bauman, 557 F.2d at 654-55). The petitioner need not satisfy all guidelines, but a "highly significant" criterion is whether the order appealed is "clearly erroneous as a matter of law." Merle Norman Cosmetics, Inc. v. United States Dist. Ct., 856 F.2d 98, 100 (9th Cir.1988); see also Christensen v. United States Dist. Ct., 844 F.2d 694, 697 (9th Cir.1988).
Here, the Allisons moved to disqualify the bankruptcy judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), which provides that a bankruptcy judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." In the Ninth Circuit, the test for disqualification under section 455 is the same as that under section 144. United States v. Sibla, 624 F.2d 864, 869 (9th Cir.1980); United States v. Carignan, 600 F.2d 762, 764 (9th Cir.1979).