Matter of Allied Sanitation, Inc. v. Adduci
[…] Petitioner's further contentions — that the Department failed to establish the accuracy of the scales used to weigh its vehicle, and that petitioner lacked actual knowledge of the excessive weight — are unpersuasive. Substantial evidence supports the respondent's conclusion that the scales were accurate; petitioner is responsible for the knowledge and deeds of its officers and agents acting within the scope of their employment duties.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 385 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "No person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a city, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in this section. Except as otherwise specifically provided in subdivision fifteen of this section, no person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any city not wholly included within one county, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in the rules and regulations of the city department of transportation of such city adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

Concur — Murphy, P.J., Milonas, Ross, Nardelli and Tom, JJ.


Summaries of

Matter of Allied Sanitation, Inc. v. Adduci

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Apr 16, 1996
226 A.D.2d 195 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)
Case details for