Matter of Ahern v. Jones
[…] Petitioners were notified by respondent Superintendent of the District (Superintendent) of his determination that they had violated Civil Service Law § 210 (1), and petitioners filed objections pursuant to Civil Service Law § 210(2)(g). The Superintendent determined that petitioners had raised questions of fact and appointed a Hearing Officer to conduct a hearing. Following the hearing, the Superintendent "accepted" the Hearing Officer's recommendations and sustained the penalty of a two-day loss of pay for each petitioner.

Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 210(2)(b), "an employee who is absent from work without permission * * * on the date or dates when a strike occurs shall be presumed to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates" ( see, Mynarski v. Ravo, 72 A.D.2d 741, lv denied 48 N.Y.2d 611). At the hearing, petitioners had the burden to overcome the presumption that an illegal strike had occurred ( see, Mynarski v. Ravo, supra) and the presumption that they engaged in the strike ( see, Civil Service Law § 210 [g]).