Matter of Abreu v. Coughlin
[…] Gold, 36 N.Y.2d 406, 411; Matter of Hop Wah v Coughlin, 160 A.D.2d 1054; Matter of Department of Personnel v City Civ. Serv. Commn., 94 A.D.2d 5, 7).

Turning to the merits, we conclude that Supreme Court properly found that the amended urinalysis procedure form used in petitioner's case was not a "rule" as defined in State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2) (a) (i) that is required to be filed before it can become effective. Excluded from the definition of a rule are "forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory" (State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 [b] [iv]). The subject urinalysis procedure form is clearly a "form" which falls within this exception. Therefore, it is immaterial that it was not filed with the Secretary of State until after the conclusion of petitioner's hearing.