MATTER OF 609 HOLDING CORP. v. Burke
[…] Chamberlain, 210 N.Y. 270, 273; Fifth Ave. Investment & Improvement Co. v. Bounsignore Realty Co., 75 Misc. 651; Matter of Ehrlich v. Cassidy, 243 App. Div. 786; Amazon Management Corp. v. Abokrek, 183 Misc. 204). But (as will be seen) that does not necessarily seem to be the law today in relation to any housing accommodation with respect to which a maximum rent is in effect pursuant to the New York State Residential Rent Law (L. 1946, ch. 274, as amd. by L. 1951, ch. 443). In this connection section 5 of that act provides that "So long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the landlord is entitled", he shall not "be removed * * * by action to evict or to recover possession, by exclusion from possession, or otherwise". (Italics mine.) (See, also, Rent and Eviction Regulations of Temporary State Housing Rent Commission, § 51, eff. March 15, 1951, as amd.)