Matteo v. Alvarez
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-293, which authorizes an employer who has made workers' compensation payments to an employee injured by a third party to take action to recover those payments from that third party, entitles an employer to make such a claim against any recovery an employee may be due under the uninsured motorist provision of the employer's policy. We conclude that it does not.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. . . ."

The following relevant facts are undisputed. On August 22, 1995, the plaintiff, Joseph Matteo, was a passenger in a car owned by his employer, the city of New Haven water pollution control authority. Matteo was acting in the scope of his employment.