Mattel, Inc. v. Entities DBA Goodmenow at URL Goodmenow.com
[…] ECF No. 55 at 14. Moreover, we affirmed the injunctive relief provided for in the order. However, we modified the injunction so that it was consistent with the law requiring that the injunction restrain only those assets that would account for a disgorgement of defendants' profits. Id. at 19-21.

Plaintiff now requests the appointment of a special master to award damages, fees, and costs pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(e), which provides that "[t]he plaintiff shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment if the defendant recovers judgment, or if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property." For the reasons below, the Court denies defendants' request.

DISCUSSION

We recognize that the purpose of Section 6212(e) is to "deter where there is no valid legal basis for attachment." Winklevoss Cap. Fund, LLC v. Shrem, 360 F. Supp. 3d 251, 256 (S.D.N.Y. 2019).