Matt Steinmetz, PLLC v. Everyone Wins, LLC
[…] Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, 509, ¶ 7 (2017). "We consider individual sections of a statute in the context of the whole statute, and construe statutory provisions in light of the entire statutory scheme so they may be harmonious and consistent." Cypress on Sunland Homeowner's Ass'n v. Orlandini, 227 Ariz. 288, 297, ¶ 30 (App. 2011) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

¶8 Steinmetz argues Arizona's anti-deficiency statutes, A.R.S. §§ 33-729 and 33-814(G), forbid the distribution of excess proceeds to a superior lien holder pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-727(B). However, close examination of these statutes indicates that neither is applicable in this case.

¶9 Section 33-729(A) provides in part:

[I]f a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price, of a parcel of real property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or single two-family dwelling, the lien of
judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may general execution be issued against the judgment debtor to enforce such judgment, and if the proceeds of the mortgaged real property sold under special execution are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, the judgment may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.
(Emphasis added.) Here, the proceeds of the mortgaged real property sold under special execution were not insufficient to satisfy the judgment of the junior lienholder, so by its plain language, A.R.S. § 33-729(A) is inapplicable.

¶10 Section 33-814(G) provides:

If trust property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or a single two-family dwelling is sold pursuant to the trustee's power of sale, no action may be maintained to recover any difference between the amount obtained by sale and the amount of the indebtedness and any interest, costs and expenses.
(Emphasis added.)