Matt Steinmetz, PLLC v. Everyone Wins, LLC
[…] Section 12-1562(A) provides that in a general execution, "[a]ny excess in the proceeds over the judgment and costs shall be returned to the judgment debtor unless otherwise directed by an order of the court." (Emphasis added.) However, pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1562(C), "[a]n officer shall execute the special execution . . . by enforcing the collection of damages and costs as in a general execution." Accordingly, the court properly applied A.R.S. § 12-1562(A) to the foreclosure in this case.

¶15 Next, Steinmetz argues A.R.S. § 33-727 does not apply because the foreclosure in this case was not a foreclosure of a mortgage. Section 33-727(B) provides in relevant part as follows:

If there are other liens on the property sold, or other payments secured by the same mortgage, they shall be paid in their order, and if the money secured by any such lien is not yet due, a rebate of interest, to be ascertained by the court, shall be made by the holder, or his lien on such property will be postponed to those of a junior date, and if there are no other liens the balance shall be paid to the mortgagor.