Matt. of Amending Ariz. Code of Judicial Admin., 2009-97
[…] The presentence report shall contain a recommendation by the officer regarding contribution by the convicted person toward the cost of legal defense pursuant to § 11-584. The officer shall also promptly inquire into the physical, emotional and financial impact of the offense on the victim and the emotional and financial impact of the offense on the immediate family of the victim and shall notify the victim or the immediate family of the victim of the right to appear personally or by counsel at any aggravation or mitigation proceeding.

e. As provided by A.R.S. § 12-253(5), "Secure and keep a complete identification record of every person released under a suspended sentence and a written statement of the conditions of the suspension." Probation officers shall maintain verifiable case records for each probationer supervised, including, but not limited to:

(1) A written statement of the conditions of probation;

(2) An individual case plan setting forth behavioral and program expectations; and

(3) Contact logs detailing the time, nature and location of each contact made with each person on probation.

f. As provided by A.R.S. § 12-253(6), "Obtain and assemble information concerning the conduct of persons placed under suspended sentence and report the information to the court." Adult probation officers shall petition the court to terminate the period of probation based on the use of standardized assessments and an evaluation of the probationer's compliance with the conditions of probation; and

g. As provided by A.R.S. § 12-253(7), "Bring defaulting probationers into court when in his judgment the conduct of the probationer justifies the court to revoke suspension of the sentence."

(1) Adult probation officers shall make documented efforts to locate a probationer that is believed to have absconded.