Matt. of Amending Ariz. Code of Judicial Admin., 2009-97
[…] The supervising probation officer shall file the petition to revoke sooner, based on local departmental policies, the circumstances surrounding the case and the need for community protection.

(5) The probation department shall make documented efforts to locate the absconder until the absconder is apprehended.

h. Monitor the payment of restitution.

2. Juvenile probation officers shall also:

a. As provided by A.R.S. § 8-205(1), "Except as provided by § 8-323, receive and examine all referrals or Arizona uniform traffic ticket and complaint forms involving an alleged delinquent juvenile or incorrigible child."

b. As provided by the juvenile court and as provided by A.R.S. § 8-205(3), ". . . Have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the court officer's duties." These duties shall include, but are not limited to:

(1) Serve warrants;

(2) Make arrests; and

(3) Bring non-compliant probationers before the court.

c. As provided by A.R.S. § 8-205(4), "Receive petitions alleging a child or children as dependent and transmit the petitions to the juvenile court."

d. Maintain verifiable case records for each juvenile supervised, including, but not limited to:

(1) A written statement of the conditions of the probation;