Matt. of Amending Ariz. Code of Judicial Admin., 2009-97
[…] h. Ensure that persons under their supervision are referred to available treatment and rehabilitation resources as needed within the level of authorized appropriations, and adhering to department policies and procedures and the ACJA;

i. Maintain accurate and verifiable case records of all persons assigned to them for supervision; and

j. Perform other duties as prescribed by the chief probation officer or director of juvenile court services.

2. Adult probation officers shall also:

a. As provided by A.R.S. § 12-253(1), "Make and file a complete record of persons placed under suspended sentence by the court, and of all reports made to the officer in writing or in person, in accordance with the conditions imposed by the court";

(1) Adult probation officers shall immediately contact the law enforcement officer or agency involved on receipt of an arrest notification to ascertain the nature and circumstances surrounding the contact and obtain a copy of any corresponding incident report or citation.

(2) The supervising probation officer shall document in the case record all contacts and information received pertaining to the incident, as well as the actions taken as a result of the incident.

b. As provided by A.R.S. § 12-253(2), "Exercise general supervision and observation over persons under suspended sentence, subject to control and direction by the court";

(1) Adult probation officers shall:

(a) Utilize the results of the standardized assessment to establish a level of supervision and develop a case plan within one month of a probationer's placement on probation or initial release from custody as a condition of standard or intensive probation.