Matsushita Electric Corporation of America v. Adams
[…] A valid and final "judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive" between the same parties, "in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment." LSA-R.S. 13:4231. Additionally, a "party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." La. Code. Civ. Proc. art. 425.