Court No. 81-7-00901.
[…] As noted, it is also possible to reason from the lack of an explicit burden of proof on the proponents of revocation and from harmony with the earlier stages of these investigations in which there is no burden of proof on a party. From all this, it can be concluded that the ITC has the duty to investigate whether there is a threat of injury and if it cannot find one, it must recommend revocation of the order.
This ITC review must normally wait until at least two years from the publication of the determination under review. 19 U.S.C. § 1675(b)(2).
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c) reads as follows:
(c) Revocation of countervailing duty order or antidumping duty order. The administering authority may revoke, in whole or in part, a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order, or terminate a suspended investigation, after review under this section. Any such revocation or termination shall apply with respect to unliquidated entries of merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on and after a date determined by the administering authority.
The Court is satisfied that this does not make a foregone conclusion of the review process and does not present the ITC with an impossible task.