Matsaw v. Barnhart
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. If the child is working then they are not disabled. See id. at § 416.924(b). Second, if the child is not working, then there must be a determination of whether the child's impairment or combination of impairments are "severe." See id. at § 416, 924(a). If a child's impairment or combination of impairments are not severe, or results in a "slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalit[ies] that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," then the child is not disabled. Id. at § 416.924(c). Finally, assuming the first two steps have been met, an impairment(s) "causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals" a listing. Id. at § 416.924(d). If an impairment fails to medically equal or functionally equal a listing then a child is considered not disabled. See id.