MatrixCare Inc. v. Netsmart Techs., Inc.
[…] Pursuant to statute, the Court has conducted a de novo review upon the record. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Local Rule 72.2(b). The Court declines to adopt the portion of the Report and Recommendation stating that MatrixCare has not established a private right of action based on a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4), found at page 16 of the Report and Recommendation. The Court need not decide, at this time, whether the 2008 amendment to the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act established a private right of action for violations of § 1030(a)(4), as long as the alleged violation "involves 1 of the factors set forth in subclauses (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i)." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). Assuming that a private right of action exists, the statute requires that unauthorized access be done "knowingly and with intent to defraud." See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4); Sebrite Agency, Inc. v. Platt, 884 F. Supp. 2d 912, 916 (D. Minn. 2012).