Case No. 12-10646
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff's theory is premised on an alleged assignment of the mortgage, a "splitting" of the mortgage and note, a securitization of the mortgage in the context of an unidentified Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit Trust, and a violation of some "Pooling and Servicing Agreement." However, Plaintiff has not presented a single shred of evidence to support any of these allegations. The Defendant's Exhibits, on the other hand, show clearly that BOA is the holder of both the note and the mortgage, and never assigned either one to a trust or to any other entity.
Under M.C.L. § 600.3204(d), a foreclosure by advertisement may occur if "[t]he party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." As both the mortgagee and owner of the note, BOA has indisputably shown that it is the "owner of the indebtedness." See Residential Funding Co., L.L.C. v. Saurman, 490 Mich. 909, 805 N.W.2d 183 (2011).