Matos v. Wojnarowicz
[…] Remand has been stayed pending resolution of the objections, which the Court overrules.

I

Plaintiffs, citizens of New York, filed suit in state court seeking damages relating to an automobile accident with defendant, a citizen of Utah; in accordance with state pleading rules, the complaint did not allege the amount of damages sought. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) ("In an action to recover damages for personal injuries . . . the complaint . . . shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled."). Plaintiffs subsequently informed defendant, by serving a Supplemental Verified Bill of Particulars, that each plaintiff demanded a $250,000 judgment; based on this information, defendant removed the case to federal court on October 18, 2007.