Matos v. City of N.Y.
[…] It is undisputed that, in or about 2009, Matos was arrested on a minor (non-felony) marijuana possession charge, and as part of post-arrest processing procedures, the NYPD photographed Matos (Arrest Photo) and obtained his personal information, including his address at 71 Vermilyea Avenue, New York, New York. The marijuana charge was dismissed by the court pursuant to CPL 170.56, the statute which provides for an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (ACD) of cases involving first arrest, marijuana possession charges below felony grade, and, except as provided in CPL 160.50 (1) (d), for the sealing of all records relating to that arrest and prosecution. CPL § 170.56 states, in relevant part:

"1. Upon or after arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, where the sole remaining count or counts charge a violation or violations of section 221.05, 221.10, 221.15, 221.35 or 221.40 of the penal law and before the entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court, upon motion of a defendant, may order that all proceedings be suspended and the action adjourned in contemplation of dismissal, or upon a finding that adjournment would not be necessary or appropriate and the setting forth in the record of the reasons for such findings, may dismiss in furtherance of justice the accusatory instrument; provided, however, that the court may not order such adjournment in contemplation of dismissal or dismiss the accusatory instrument if: (a) the defendant has previously been granted such adjournment in contemplation of dismissal, or (b) the defendant has previously been granted a dismissal under this section, or (c) the defendant has previously been convicted of any offense involving controlled substances, or (d) the defendant has previously been convicted of a crime and the district attorney does not consent or (e) the defendant has previously been adjudicated a youthful offender on the basis of any act or acts involving controlled substances and the district attorney does not consent.
* * *