Mathon v. Searls
[…] IJ Decision at 3-4 (citing Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37 (BIA 2006)). Guerra, however, is an agency case setting forth the factors an IJ should consider in reviewing a detainee's request for discretionary release under INA § 236(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). The IJ's statements that she had "discretion" to determine "whether a [detainee] merits release from [sic] bond," IJ Decision at 3, likewise disregarded the Court's instructions that the government—not Mathon—must bear the burden of proof.

"[A]liens detained under § 1226(a) receive bond hearings at the outset of detention." Jennings, 138 S.Ct. at 847 (citing 8 C.F.R. §§ 236.1(d)(1), 1236.1(d)(1)). In a § 1226(a) bond hearing, "the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the [immigration] officer that [the alien's] release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding." 8 C.F.R. § 1236.1(c)(8).

C. DHS's Evidence of Dangerousness and Risk of Flight Did Not Meet the Clear and Convincing Standard

The Court, in reviewing this issue, is "mindful of [its] obligation to afford . . . a degree of deference to the [factfinder's] determinations."