Mathog v. Yontef-Mathog
[…] According to General Statutes § 46b-54, there are two limitations to the court’s discretion. First, the court may only appoint an attorney for a child when such an appointment would be in the best interests of the child. General Statutes § 46b-54(a); Newman v. Newman, 235 Conn. 82, 99, 663 A.2d 980 (1995). Additionally, the court’s discretion to appoint an attorney is limited to matters that specifically concern the support, custody, or visitation of the child, when the parties have made reasonable efforts to resolve the matter at issue. General Statutes § 46b-54(b); Fennelly v. Norton, 294 Conn. 484, 508, 985 A.2d 1026 (2010).

According to General Statutes 46b-54(a), "[t]he court may appoint counsel ... on its own motion, or at the request of either of the parties or of the legal guardian of any child or at the request of any child who is of sufficient age and capable of making an intelligent request."

The court’s discretion to appoint an attorney is not limited by the prior appointment of a GAL. On multiple occasions, our courts have considered situations where it would be appropriate for the court to appoint both a GAL and an attorney for a minor child. See e.g., Ireland v.