Mathison v. State
[…] Mathison's argument does not concern the jurisdiction of the district court but, rather, the application of a criminal statute to the facts of his case. By admitting his guilt, Mathison waived his claim that he is not guilty because the check was postdated.

Third, Mathison's claim is, as the district court also concluded, without merit. The statute providing for the offense to which Mathison pleaded guilty provides, in relevant part: "Whoever issues a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends shall not be paid, is guilty of issuing a dishonored check. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 2. Mathison relies on another subdivision of the same section, which states: "This section does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check or a check issued to a fund for employee benefits." Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 5 (2004). Mathison urges us to interpret the statute to provide that a person who presents a postdated check cannot be found guilty of the offense of issuance of a dishonored check, regardless whether the person intended the check to be paid.