Appellate Case No. 2016-000916 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-173
[…] Co. v. Daggerhart, 281 S.C. 380, 383, 315 S.E.2d 379, 381 (Ct. App. 1984) ("Supplementary proceedings are equitable in nature."); Lynn v. Int'l Bhd. of Firemen & Oilers, 228 S.C. 357, 362, 90 S.E.2d 204, 206 (1955) ("Proceedings supplementary to execution . . . provid[e] for examination of the judgment debtor for the purpose of discovering property out of which the judgment against him may be satisfied . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-410 (2005) (establishing a master-in-equity "may order any property of the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, in the hands either of himself or any other person or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment" (emphasis added)); Johnson, 319 S.C. at 168, 459 S.E.2d at 902 ("After conducting supplementary proceedings, the [master-in-equity] may order non-exempt property of the judgment debtor in the hands of a third party or owed to the judgment debtor to be applied toward satisfaction of the judgment."