04-13-2023
[…] MCL 722.23(k). The trial court noted only that plaintiff had a conviction for domestic violence, suggesting that it found that this factor favored defendant. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in this regard because the circumstances surrounding her domestic violence conviction demonstrated defendant's controlling and manipulative behavior.Plaintiff s position lacks merit because MCL 722.23(k) refers to domestic violence, not controlling or manipulative behavior. In Brown, 332 Mich.App. at 11-12, this Court held that domestic violence for purposes of MCL 722.23(k) included domestic violence as defined in the domestic violence prevention and treatment act, MCL 400.1501 et seq. The definition of domestic violence in MCL 400.1501(d) includes behavior that would not inflict physical harm, such as "[placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm," and "engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." Brown, 332 Mich.App. at 11. Even if defendant's behavior surrounding the domestic violence incident caused plaintiff to feel manipulated or controlled, it did not constitute domestic violence as described in Brown.