Mathis v. Cnty. of Lyon
[…] As a matter of law, the community caretaking doctrine does not excuse Glover's failure to obtain a warrant.

iv. Good-Faith Reliance on State Law

The County argues that the search and seizure were authorized under NRS § 253.0405. Plaintiffs argue to the contrary, and that NRS § 259.150 specifically precluded Glover's entry into the Mathis House. These arguments are misplaced, however.

In 2006, when the events at issue occurred, NRS § 253.0405 provided:
Before the issuance of the letters of administration for an estate, before filing an affidavit to administer an estate pursuant to NRS 253.0403 or before petitioning to have an estate set aside pursuant to NRS 253.0425, the public administrator may secure the property of a deceased person if the administrator finds that:

1. There are no relatives of the deceased who are able to protect the property; and
2. Failure to do so could endanger the property.
NRS § 253.0405 (1999) (emphasis added). The "and" was amended to "or" in 2009. 2009 Nev. Laws Ch. 416 (S.B. 194) (2009).