Mathis v. Cnty. of Lyon
[…] But barring that unlikely scenario, the possessory rights to a deceased's property must lie with someone or something (e.g., an heir, corporation or trust).

NRS §§ 143.070 and 143.100 permit a personal representative of the decedent to bring a conversion claim and provide for treble damages in some instances. The operation of these statutes is not relevant for this Order.

Summary judgment is denied for the trespass to chattels and conversion claims.

3. Claim and Delivery (Ninth Claim for Relief)

Plaintiffs assert "claim and delivery" under NRS § 31.840, a replevin statute which provides in relevant part that "the plaintiff in an action to recover the possession of personal property may, at the time of issuing the summons, or at any time before answer, claim the delivery of such property to the plaintiff as provided in this chapter."

Glover contends that he does not retain any of Plaintiffs' personal property. If he is correct, there would be no property to deliver to Plaintiffs. However, Glover admits that he gave Plaintiffs a complete list of seized items and then found more of their property in storage.