Mathis v. Cnty. of Lyon
[…] Before the issuance of the letters of administration for an estate, before filing an affidavit to administer an estate pursuant to NRS 253.0403 or before petitioning to have an estate set aside pursuant to NRS 253.0425, the public administrator may secure the property of a deceased person if the administrator finds that:

1. There are no relatives of the deceased who are able to protect the property; and
2. Failure to do so could endanger the property.
NRS § 253.0405 (1999) (emphasis added). The "and" was amended to "or" in 2009. 2009 Nev. Laws Ch. 416 (S.B. 194) (2009).

NRS § 259.150(2) provides that after a coroner seals the home of a decedent who "lived alone under circumstances indicating that no other person can reasonably be expected to provide immediate security for the deceased's property," only "the coroner, the coroner's deputy, a law enforcement officer or the executor or administrator of the deceased's estate" may enter the home.

The County is correct that qualified immunity protects individuals who reasonably misunderstand the law. See Saucier v.