Mathias v. Dep't of Assessments & Taxation
[…] Thus, the ALJ lacked the authority to substitute its decision for the discretionary decision of management by granting either appellant the promotion requested.

For the reasons that follow, we agree with the ALJ that a grievant under title 12 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article cannot claim a right to a discretionary appointment that the grievant never held. Accordingly, the ALJ cannot promote either appellant, or award back pay that is commensurate with the classification of Program Manager II.

A grievance is defined under State Pers. & Pens. § 12-101(c)(1) as "a dispute between an employee and the employee's employer about the interpretation of and application to the employee of: (i) a personnel policy or regulation adopted by the Secretary; or (ii) any other policy or regulation over which management has control." Appellants' grievance concerned the violation of appellee's hiring protocols by selecting a candidate who failed to meet the minimum qualifications for the position.