Mathias v. Dep't of Assessments & Taxation
[…] We therefore agree with the decision of the circuit court that the ALJ's order dismissing appellants' grievance for failure to state a claim was procedurally proper.

II. Is the relief requested by appellants within the scope of relief permitted § 12-402?

Under State Pers. & Pens. § 12-402(a), "[t]he remedies available to a grievant under this title are limited to the restoration of the rights, pay, status, or benefits, that the grievant otherwise would have had if the contested policy, procedure, or regulation had been applied appropriately as determined by the final decision maker." Appellants argue that the relief requested in their grievance - that they each be promoted, and paid all back pay and benefits as permitted by law - is included amongst these remedies. Appellants take the position that: