holding that an attorney who had an attorney-fee request partially denied was an aggrieved party with appellate standing
[…] Federated Ins. Co. v. Oakland Co. Rd. Comm., 475 Mich. 286, 290, 715 N.W.2d 846 (2006). We also review de novo the interpretation of statutes and court rules. Associated Builders & Contractors v. Dept. of Consumer & Indus. Servs. Dir., 472 Mich. 117, 123–124, 693 N.W.2d 374 (2005), overruled in part on other grounds Lansing Sch. Ed. Ass'n v. Lansing Bd. of Ed., 487 Mich. 349, 371 & n. 18, 792 N.W.2d 686 (2010).
Circuit courts have jurisdiction conferred by statute to hear appeals from the district court. MCL 600.8342(1). Appeals to the circuit court from final judgments in the district court “shall be as of right and all other appeals shall be by application.” MCL 600.8342(2).
The statute provides one exception to this rule: “All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application.” MCL 600.8342(4).
The procedures for appeals from the district to the circuit court are governed by a series of court rules.