Material Damage Adjustment Corp. v. Open MRI
[…] Tiischio, 107 N.J. 504, 511, appeal dismissed 484 U.S. 1038, 108 S.Ct 768 98 L.Ed.2d 855 (1988)) "In discerning [the intent of the Legislature] we consider not only the particular statute in question, but also the entire legislative scheme of which it is a part." This measure of damages would put plaintiff back in the position it was in prior to the payment of Open MRI's fraudulent claims, an outcome clearly consistent with the entire thrust of the Insurance Fraud Act.

The final issue to be addressed is plaintiffs application for treble damages. N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7 (b) provides that:

A successful claimant under sub-section (a) shall recover treble damages if the court determines that the defendant has engaged in pattern of violating this act.

N.J.S.A. 17:33A-3 defines "pattern" as "five or more related violations [of the Act]. Violations are related if they involve either the same victim, or same or similar actions on the part of the person or practitioner charged with violating [the Act]."

In this light, there is no question that plaintiff is entitled to treble damages.