Material Damage Adjustment Corp. v. Open MRI
[…] The Legislature has authorized private insurance companies damaged as a result of a violation of any provision of the Insurance Fraud Act to instiute a civil action to recover compensatory damages, "including reasonable investigation expenses, cost of suit and counsel fees. N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7 (a). The statute also madates treble damages "if the court determines that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating the act." N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7 (b).

Under N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4 (a)(1) a person or practitioner violates the Act if he: