Matarazzo v. GEICO Cas. Co.
[…] . . . .

(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies.

. . . .

(e) Failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability of the insurer has become reasonably clear.

. . . .

(n) Failing to provide promptly to an insured a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy, with respect to the facts of the insured's claim and the applicable law, for the denial of the claim or for an offer to settle or compromise the claim.

. . . .
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.310(1)(b), (e), (n). Subsection (2) of NRS 686A.310, in turn, provides that "an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.310(2).