Mat. of Claim of Latigo v. Coca-Cola, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ found that the insurer was not liable for the costs of such care rendered after the date of the mailing of his order.

The ALJ found that an exercise program was reasonably needed to relieve the claimant from the effects of the compensable injury. The ALJ determined that the insurer was liable for a gym membership or home exercise equipment and a personal trainer to develop and train the claimant in an exercise program.

We note preliminarily that § 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S requires an employer to furnish reasonable and necessary medical treatment "to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." See Owens v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 49 P.3d 1187, 1188 (Colo. App. 2002). The claimant has the burden of proving entitlement to specific medical benefits. See § 8-43-201(1), C.R.S; Lutz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 24 P.3d 29, 31 (Colo. App. 2000).