Mastrobattisto, Inc. v. Nutmeg Utility Products, Inc.
[…] Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto & Electric Co., 262 Conn. 142, 148-49, 810 A.2d 259 (2002).

General Statutes § 52-572k(a) restricts the scope of the permissible indemnity in construction contracts. Section 52-572k(a) provides, in relevant part: " Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void ..."

General Statutes § 52-572k was amended in 2001, and the statute now invalidates indemnification clauses that purport to indemnify parties for injuries caused by their negligence, and not just injuries caused solely by their negligence.