Index No.: 111452/06
[…] See e.g. Caprice Homes v. Bennett, 148 Misc. 2d 503, 508 (Sup. Ct. NY Co. 1989) (controversies about the modification of certificates of occupancy, listed in NYC Charter § 645 (b), "are to be heard first by the DOB and resolved definitively by the [Board of Standards]"); see also Matter of Brimberg v. New York City Bd. ofStds. & Appeals, 44 A.D.3d 413, 413-414 (1st Dept 2007). The New York City Administrative Code provides a mechanism for plaintiffs to file a complaint with the DOB Commissioner. See NYC Admin Code § 28-103.18. It appears that plaintiffs have done so.
The NYC Charter § 645(b) provides in pertinent part, "the commissioner shall have the following powers and duties exclusively,. . . (1) to examine and approve or disapprove plans for the construction or alteration of any building or structure . . . and to direct the inspection of such building or structure ... in the course of construction ... or alteration; (2) to require that the construction or alteration of any building or structure .. . shall be in accordance with the provisions of law and the rules, regulations and orders applicable thereto." (Emphasis added.)
The case of Chotapeg, Inc. v. Bullowa, 291 N.Y. 70, 73 (1943), on which plaintiffs rely, is distinguishable because there the court held that "a remedy through the agencies of the City of New York ... is not exclusive."