Mastroanni v. Frankson Fence Co.
[…] "A party seeking to recover damages under CUTPA must . . . establish that the conduct at issue constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . [A] plaintiff's undisputed failure to comply with the Home Improvement Act's written contract requirement is a per se violation of CUTPA by virtue of General Statutes § 20-427(b), which provides that any violation of the Home Improvement Act is deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice." A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336, 343, 576 A.2d 464 (1990). In addition, General Statutes § 42-141(b) of the Home Solicitation Sales Act provides in relevant part: "[F]ailure to honor any provisions of the notice of cancellation required by this chapter shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice . . ."

In the present case, the third count in the original complaint required the defendant to gather facts and evidence related to the contract and the defendant's alleged unfair acts.