Mastro v. Glavan
[…] {¶ 35} Typically, the first step in analyzing whether a statute is unconstitutionally retroactive is "to determine whether the General Assembly expressly intended the statute to apply retroactively." Bielat v. Bielat, 87 Ohio St.3d 350, 353, 2000-Ohio-451; Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, at paragraph one of the syllabus, citing R.C. 1.48 ("[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective").

{¶ 36} The section notes for R.C. 2107.24 state the statute "appl[ies] to estates of decedents who die on or after the effective date of this act."