Masters v. Philip D. Rinaldi Funeral Serv.
[…] Masters' Motion for Summary Judgment

In his complaint, Masters asserts negligence and tortious interference with the right of burial based solely on Rinaldi's alleged failure to afford him notice and priority under Maryland Code (2000, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Health-General Article (HG) § 5-509(c). On appeal, Masters makes two arguments based on his interpretation and application of that statute.

He first argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for partial summary judgment as to liability, based on his interpretation of HG § 5-509(c), which he treats as a strict liability statute. Relevant to the questions before us, the statute provides:

(c) Unless a person has knowledge that contrary directions have been given by the decedent, if a decedent has not executed a document under subsection (a) of this section, the following persons, in the order of priority stated, have the right to arrange for the final disposition of the body of the decedent, including by cremation under § 5-502 of this subtitle:

(1) The surviving spouse or domestic partner of the decedent;

(2) An adult child of the decedent; ...
HG § 5-509(c).

Masters asserts that "[t]he statute gives the spouse priority over all others, without qualification or exception." He then applies a negligence per se standard for Rinaldi's alleged violation of the statute. He contends that: