Masters v. Philip D. Rinaldi Funeral Serv.
[…] HG § 5-511(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that: "A practitioner and an operator of a crematory have no responsibility to contact or to independently investigate the existence of any next of kin of the decedent." HG § 5-511(b) (emphasis added).

The statute defines an "authorizing agent" as "the individual who has legal authority to arrange for and make decisions regarding the final disposition of a dead human body, including by cremation." HG § 5-508(b).

Ms. Goubanov, Ms. Masters' adult daughter, was an "authorizing agent," who was second in priority pursuant to HG § 5-509(c)(2), and who had authority and control of the decedent's body, as approved by the Office of the Virginia State Medical Examiner. Subsection 5-509(c) also provides that, in the absence of decedent's written instructions and when "a person has knowledge that contrary directions have been given by the decedent," the list of persons in order of priority does not come into play. HG § 5-509(c). See also Edery v. Edery, 193 Md.