Masters v. Philip D. Rinaldi Funeral Serv.
[…] He explains that Rinaldi was already on notice of his existence, and "[o]nce Rinaldi became aware of the existence of a spouse, whose rights are paramount under § 5-509 (c)(1), it was obligated to deny Goubanov's request or, in the alternative, consult [him] to ensure that he had no contrary wishes."

Masters' assertions, however, are belied by the statute, which provides, in relevant part: "A practitioner and an operator of a crematory may rely on the representations made by an authorizing agent and are not guarantors of the reliability of those representations." HG § 5-511(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that: "A practitioner and an operator of a crematory have no responsibility to contact or to independently investigate the existence of any next of kin of the decedent." HG § 5-511(b) (emphasis added).

The statute defines an "authorizing agent" as "the individual who has legal authority to arrange for and make decisions regarding the final disposition of a dead human body, including by cremation." HG § 5-508(b).

Ms. Goubanov, Ms.