Masters v. Masters
[…] Thus, "[m]ere doubt as to the correctness of [a] finding [will] not justify [its] reversal," and appellate courts should not disturb trial court findings that are supported by substantial evidence.
Id. at 354 (footnotes omitted).

The threshold requirements to warrant a custody modification hearing are contained in KRS 403.350 and 403.340. KRS 403.350 states:

A party seeking a . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested . . . modification. . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested . . . modification should not be granted.
KRS 403.340 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: