Masters v. Masters
[…] (c) Repeated or substantial failure . . . of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions
of the decree which affect the child, except that modification of custody orders shall not be made solely on the basis of failure to comply with visitation or child support provisions, or on the basis of which parent is more likely to allow visitation or pay child support;



(d) If domestic violence and abuse . . . is found by the court to exist, the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child's relationship to both parents.
Finally, KRS 403.270(2) states, in relevant part:
The court shall consider all relevant factors including:



(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody;



(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;



(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;



(d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community;



(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;



(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence . . . ;



(g) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian;



(h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; and
(i) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian. . . .

In its final order granting Shane sole custody, the family court ruled that because it had been more than four years since its 2005 order memorializing the parties' agreement to a joint custody arrangement, the proper standard for modification was the best interests of the child as set forth in KRS 403.340(3) and KRS 304.270. However, we must conclude that the family court's determination is flawed. KRS 403.340 speaks in terms of when the motion to modify is filed, not when the family court rules on said motion.