Masters v. Masters
[…] The threshold requirements to warrant a custody modification hearing are contained in KRS 403.350 and 403.340. KRS 403.350 states:

A party seeking a . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested . . . modification. . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested . . . modification should not be granted.
KRS 403.340 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that:



(a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health[.]



. . . .



(3) If a court of this state has jurisdiction . . . the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after
hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following:



(a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification;



(b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian;



(c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child;



(d) Whether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health;



(e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and



(f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian.
(4) In determining whether a child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:



(a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;



(b) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;



(c) Repeated or substantial failure . . . of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions