Masters v. Ching-Hsiung Lin
[…] Id.

See Woodward v. Newcourt Comm. Fin. Corp., 60 F.Supp.2d 530, 532 (D.S.C. 1999) (observing that plaintiff's "claim for punitive damages alone makes it virtually impossible to say that this claim is for less than the jurisdictional amount").
--------

After carefully reviewing the Complaint, this court concludes that Defendants have not satisfied their burden of proof that the value of Plaintiff's claims may exceed $75,000.00, exclusive of interest and costs. Without a basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction, the court must remand the case to state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) ("If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded"). Moreover, the removal statute is to be strictly construed and doubts resolved in favor of remanding the case to state court. Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chems. Co., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994). The burden of demonstrating jurisdiction resides with "the party seeking removal." Dixon v.