Masters v. Andes
[…] Phillips v. Herndon, 730 F.3d 773, 776 (9th Cir. 2013). In Phillips, the court determined that that the state court's ruling that the proffered third-party confession was untrustworthy and therefore properly excluded was not unreasonable in part because the declarant “gave three conflicting and contradictory versions of the murder.” Id. at 777.

California Evidence Code Section 1230 provides an exception to the exclusion of hearsay

statements made by a declarant “having sufficient knowledge of the subject” if the declarant is unavailable and the statement is “so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary . . . interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1230.

The Ninth Circuit has provided some additional guidance to courts that must determine in a habeas proceeding whether a petitioner's due process rights were violated by the exclusion of evidence. Miller v.