Civil Action 1:19-CV-12245-KMW-MJS
[…] Nor has it provided any documentary evidence demonstrating either the allegedly defective wax or its damages. Nor does it describe how precisely it determined that any defective wax was attributable to Masterank. In its Motion, Masterank denies ever sending RFC defective wax, but argues that, even if it had, any claim for breach of contract arising out of the same would be barred by the UCC's four-year statute of limitations; the Court agrees.
Section 2-725 of the UCC provides that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(1). A breach of contract claim “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 12A:2-725(2); see also Talon Indus., LLC v. Rolled Metal Prod., Inc., No. 15-4103, 2022 WL 3754800, at *6 (D.N.J. Aug. 30, 2022) (“New Jersey courts do not toll the statute of limitations pursuant to the discovery rule for UCC contract claims.”).