Master Built Homes II Corp. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Buildings
[…] "The existence of the public way must be attested to by documents satisfactory to the municipality, such as reports of city agencies providing municipal services" (id. ).

Section 18–104 of the Administrative Code provides that the "planting, care and cultivation of all trees and other forms of vegetation in streets shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner [of the Department of Parks], except as otherwise provided in section 18–105." Section 18–105 provides, inter alia, that "[a]ll trees in streets, which on investigation are found to be without ownership, shall be under the exclusive care and cultivation of the commissioner .... Trees found to be in the care of individual owners, corporations, societies, or associations, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, unless the owners thereof make written application to the commissioner to have such trees transferred to his or her care." Section 18–107(a) provides that "[a]ny person that intends to remove any tree that is within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, shall obtain a permit from the [D]epartment [of Parks] prior to such removal," and section 18–107(b) provides that "[t]he [D]epartment [of Parks] shall charge a fee