Massingill v. State
[…] The superior court properly imposed consecutive imprisonment

Massingill challenges Judge Savell's decision to impose 2 and 1/2 years of his suspended imprisonment consecutively to the term the superior court imposed for his various 1994 convictions.

Massingill claims that former AS 12.55.025(e) supports his argument. (The Alaska Legislature repealed this provision in 2004. However, the session law provides that the repeal of subsection (e) applies to "offenses occurring on or after" July 1, 2004. Because all Massingill's offenses occurred prior to July 1, 2004, former AS 12.55.025(e) applies to his offenses.)

See Ch. 125, § 7, SLA 2004.

See Ch. 125, §§ 8-9, SLA 2004.

Former AS 12.55.025(e) provided in relevant part that "if the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes, sentences of imprisonment shall run consecutively. If the defendant is imprisoned upon a previous judgment of conviction for a crime, the judgment shall provide that the imprisonment commences at the expiration of the term imposed by the previous judgment."

In Jennings v. State, we held that trial judges are required to impose consecutive sentences on individuals convicted of crimes that were committed after they had been imprisoned on a former offense.